Fortu Wealth Website
Privacy Policy – effective from the 10th of July, 2019.

  1. About Us
  2. We are Fortu Wealth Ltd. Our registered office is Level 39, One Canada Square, London E14 5AB. Our company number is 11966971.

    We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data-protection regulator in the UK, to use personal information. Our registration number is ZA533189. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

    We will:

    • always keep your information safe and private;
    • never sell your information; and
    • allow you to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

  3. About this notice.
  4. We will collect your personal information when you use:

    • our website atwww.fortu.co.uk; or
    • any of the services you can get access to through the website (our services).
    • Under data protection law, we are what is known as the 'data controller' of your personal information.

    This policy contains important information. This document explains what information we collect, how we use it, and your rights if you want to change how we use your personal information.

    If you have concerns about how we use your personal information, you can contact our data protection officer atinfo@fortu.co.uk.

  5. Information we collect about you.
  6. We collect different types of information from you and others. The table below explains what personal information we collect and use.

    Type of InformationDetails
    Information you give us:

    We collect information you provide when you:

    • fill in any forms;
    • correspond with us;
    • register your interest;
    • open an account or use any of our services;
    • take part in online discussions, surveys or promotions;
    • speak with a member of our customer support team (either on the phone, by email, or on the website);
    • enter a competition; or
    • contact us for other reasons.

    We will collect the following information:

    • your name, address, and date of birth;
    • your email address, phone number, and details of the device you use (for example, your phone, computer or tablet);
    • your username, password, and other registration information;
    • details of your bank account, including the account number, sort code, and IBAN;
    • details of your debit cards and credit cards, including the card number, expiry date, and CVC (the last three digits of the number on the back of the card);
    • identification documents (for example, your passport or driving licence number), or
      • copies of any documents you have provided for identification purposes,
      • a personal description and photograph of you, and
      • any other information you provide to prove you are eligible to use our services;
    • records of our discussions, if you contact us or we contact you; and
    • your photo (only if you upload one).
    Information from your device:

    Whenever you use our website, we collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your log-in information, and
      • the browser type and version, the time-zone setting, the operating system and platform,
      • the type of device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the device),
      • mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, and so on;
    • information about your visit, including the links you have clicked on through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling and clicks), and methods used to browse away from the page;
    • information on transactions (for example, payments into and out of your account), including the date, time, amount, currencies, exchange rate, beneficiary details, details of the merchant or ATMs associated with the transaction, IP address of sender and receiver, sender's and receiver's name and registration information, messages sent or received with the payment, details of device used to arrange the payment, and the payment method used; and
    • information stored on your device, including if you give us access to contact information from your address book, log-in information, photos, videos or other digital content, check-ins (sometimes, we call this content information). The Fortu Wealth will regularly collect this information in order to stay up to date.
    Information from others:

    We collect information from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, fraud-prevention agencies, and partners who help us to provide our services. Whether you are an individual or a business, we will need to confirm your identity as a part of the KYC process, where you will be asked to provide the required documents. This includes your credit record, information to help us check your identity, and information relating to your transactions.

    We may also collect any of the above information relating to your use of our website.

  7. Legal basis for using your information.
  8. We must have a legal basis (a valid legal reason) for using your personal information. Our legal basis will be one of the following.

    • Keeping to our contracts and agreements with you
    • We need certain personal information to provide our services and cannot provide them without this information.

    • Legal obligations
    • In some cases, we have a legal responsibility to collect and store your personal information (for example, under money-laundering laws, we must hold certain information about our customers).

    • Legitimate interests
    • We sometimes collect and use your personal information, or share it with other organisations, because we or they have a legitimate reason to have it, and this is reasonable when balanced against your right to privacy.

    • Consent
    • Where you've agreed to us collecting your information in a certain way. We have explained more about how we use your personal information in the "How do you use my information?" section below.

  9. How your information is used.
  10. We collect your information so we can provide the best service, tell you about products and services you may be interested in, and meet our legal obligations.

    • Providing our services
    • Whenever you apply for a product or service, we will use your personal information to check your identity (as part of our KYC process) and decide whether or not to approve your application.

      We also use your personal information to give you details of our products and services.

      We also use your personal information to contact you by phone and provide you with customer support services. We may record these calls, but only for internal training, quality-control, and compliance purposes.

      The types of information we use are:

      • information you have given us; and
      • information from third parties (as explained in the "What information do you collect about me?" section above).

      We use your personal information to manage our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes) and to make sure that content from our website is presented in the most effective way for you and your device. For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

      We also use your personal information to allow you to take part in interactive features of our services, to tell you about changes to our services, and to help keep our website safe and secure.

      The types of information we use are:

      • information you have provided;
      • information from your device: and/or
      • location information.

      We use your personal information to help social interactions through our services or to add extra functions in order to provide a better experience.

      We may need to share information about you:

      • with other organisations (for example, fraud prevention agencies);
      • if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or in connection with legal claims; and/or
      • to help detect or prevent crime.

      You can find out more in the "Do you share my information with anyone else?" section below.

      The types of information we may share include:

      • information you have provided;
      • information from your device;
      • location information;
      • information from third parties; and/or
      • social media information.

      Our legal basis would be one or more of the following:

      • legitimate interests (to keep to laws and regulations that apply to us);
      • legal obligations; and/or
      • consent (for you to receive marketing from other organisations).

  11. Using your information for marketing purposes.
  12. If you sign up to our services, we will assume you want us to contact you by post, email, and phone (including text message) with offers and promotions. We may use the information we have collected about you in order to tailor our offers to you.

    You can adjust your preferences or tell us you don't want to hear from us at any time. Just use the unsubscribe links on any marketing message we send you, or email us atinfo@fortu.co.uk.

    We won't pass your details on to any organisations for their marketing purposes without your permission. You can find out more in the "Do you share my information with anyone else?" section.

  13. Your rights
  14. Your rightsWhat it means

    You have the right to be informed about how we use your personal information. You can ask to see the personal information we hold about you. (This is called making a ‘data subject access request’, or DSAR for short.) You can also ask for information about what information we process and why. You can ask us to correct your personal information if you think it's wrong. You can ask us to delete your personal information.

    We provide this privacy notice to explain how we use your personal information. If you make a DSAR, we will provide a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We can’t give you any information about other people, information which is linked to an ongoing criminal or fraud investigation, or information which is linked to settlement negotiations with you. We also won't provide you with any communication we've had with our legal advisers.

    You can have incomplete or inaccurate information corrected. Before we update your file, we may need to check the accuracy of the new information you have provided.

    You can ask us to delete your personal information if:

    • there's no good reason for us to continue using it;
    • you gave us consent to use the information and you have now withdrawn that consent;
    • you have objected to us using the information;
    • we have used the information unlawfully; or
    • the law requires us to delete the information.
      Just to let you know, we may not be able to agree to your request. As a firm authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority, we must keep certain customer information for at least six years. (We've explained this in more detail below.) If you've closed your Fortu Wealth account, we may not be able to delete your entire file because these regulatory responsibilities take priority. We will always let you know if we can't delete your information.

    You can object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. You can object to us processing other information (if we are using it for legitimate interests).You can tell us to stop using your personal information for marketing.
    If our legal basis for using your personal information is 'legitimate interests' and you disagree with us using it, you can object.
    However, if there is an overriding reason why we need to use the information (for example, legal reasons), we will not accept your request.
    If you object to us using information which we need in order to provide our services, we may need to close your account, as we won’t be able to provide the services.
    You can ask us to restrict how we use your personal informationYou can ask us to suspend using your personal information if:
    • you want us to investigate whether it is accurate;
    • our use of the information is unlawful, but you do not want us to delete it;
    • we no longer need the information, but you want us to continue holding it for you in connection with a legal claim; or
    • you have objected to us using your information (see above), but we need to check whether we have an overriding reason to use it.
    You can ask us to transfer personal information to you.If we can, and are allowed to do so under regulatory requirements, we will provide your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
    You can withdraw your permission.If you have given us any consent we need to use your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any by or sending an email toinfo@fortu.co.uk.
    (Note, it will have been lawful for us to use the personal information up to the point you withdrew your permission).
  15. Exercising your rights
  16. To exercise any of your rights set out in the previous section, you can contact us by sending us an email atinfo@fortu.co.uk.

    For security reasons, we can't deal with your request if we are not sure of your identity so that we may ask you for proof of your ID.

    If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information, you can complain to the ICO through theirwebsite.

  17. Sharing your information
  18. Suppliers

    The table below explains which suppliers we normally share your personal information with.

    Type of SupplierWhy we share your information
    Suppliers who provide us with IT, payment and delivery services.To help us provide our services to you
    Our banking and financial services partners and payments networks, including Visa and MastercardTo help us provide our services to you - this includes banking and lending partners, banking intermediaries and international payment service providers
    Card manufacturing, personalisation and delivery companiesTo create and deliver your personalised Card
    AdvertisersTo promote our services (we provide anonymous information only)
    Analytics providers and search information providersTo help us improve our website
    Customer service providers, survey providers and developersTo help us to provide our services to you
    Communications services providersTo help us send you emails, push notifications and text messages

    Partners who help to provide our services

    We may share your personal information with our partners to provide you with certain services you have asked us for.

    For legal reasons

    We also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies to check your identity, protect against fraud, keep to anti-money-laundering laws and confirm that you are eligible to use our products and services.

    If you give us false or inaccurate information and we identify fraud, we will let fraud-prevention agencies know. Law-enforcement agencies may check and use this information.

    If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. You can contact us to ask for more details of how your information will be used by us and the fraud prevention agencies.

    Some fraud-prevention agencies have created a document to explain how they use and share your information - you can see thishere.

    We may also need to share your personal information with other third-party organisations:

    • if we have to do so under any law or regulation;
    • if we sell our business;
    • in connection with criminal or fraud investigations;
    • to enforce our rights (and those of customers or others); or
    • in connection with legal claims.

  19. Sharing your information outside the EEA
  20. As we provide an international service, we may need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for us to provide our services.

    For example, if you ask to make an international payment, we will send funds to banks overseas. We might also send your information overseas to keep to global legal and regulatory requirements, and to provide ongoing support services.

    We may share your personal information with credit reference agencies and fraud-prevention agencies outside the UK.

    We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is handled securely and in line with this privacy notice and data protection laws.

    If you would like more information, please contact us by sending an email toinfo@fortu.co.uk.

  21. How do you protect my personal information?
  22. We store your information on our secure servers.

    Any payment transactions carried out by us or our payment-processing providers will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology or a secure virtual private network.

    If you use a password for our website, you will need to keep this password confidential. Please do not share it with anyone.

    Unfortunately, providing information online is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that all information you provide through our website will be secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  23. How long will you keep my personal information for?
  24. Under anti-money laundering laws, we need to hold information about you and your transactions for five years.

    You have the right to redeem your e-money for up to six years after your account is closed. We will, therefore, hold your information for this long.

    Generally, we will not hold your personal information for more than six years after our business relationship with you has ended, unless we need to hold it for longer because of a potential or ongoing claim or another legal reason.

  25. Keeping you updated about the usage of your information.
  26. If we change the way we use your personal information, we will update this notice and, if appropriate, let you know by text message, by email, through or through our website.

  27. Cookies
  28. We use cookies to analyse how you use our website. Please read the Cookies Policy for more information about cookies.

The Use Of Cookies, Tags & Similar Technologies

When data is provided to FORTU WEALTH, it is used solely for the purposes for which it has been given. We may use cookies and similar technologies on our websites and in our emails. A cookie is a small piece of code, sent from a website to a user's internet browser, which allows that website to track the user's previous activity when they return to that website. This allows us to provide you with the experience that you expect from us and lets us continually improve our service.

You can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but if you do you will not be able to access all or parts of our website.

How And Why We Use Cookies

Cookies to collect information about how our visitors use our website, such as to:

  • give you the best experience when you visit our website
  • facilitate our clients’ use of our website
  • allow us to provide a service whereby people can access and manage their account
  • provide online Fact Sheets, Brochures, Research, Quarterly Commentaries, Quarterly Fact Sheets, Terms of Business, User Guides Forms and Videos;
  • monitor the number of visitors to our site and collectively monitor their activities (we cannot identify where you, as an individual, are located or the software or services you are using)
  • understand more about the way in which people use our Website

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, what pages they have visited. which enable us to compile reports and to help us improve the website.


Cookies used by the Fortu Wealth website DO NOT:

  • allow us to identify what you, as an individual, do on our website or what your individual preference or settings are;
  • contain any personally identifiable information about you or information such as passwords;
  • allow us to access other information stored on your computer, Smartphone or web-enabled device to obtain information about you and your family, or read any material kept on your hard drive;
  • give us information about other websites you visit and use;
  • detail your activities on other websites;
  • store any information about you that others could read and understand;
  • store information that may compromise your security.

The types of cookies we may use are:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Using Browser Settings To Manage Cookies

Most web browsers allow you to manage cookies via the browser settings. For example, you may choose to delete existing cookies, prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or disable cookies altogether.

Please note: if you share the use of a computer or web-enabled device, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer or web-enabled device.

You can control how cookies are placed on your device and remove existing cookies by changing your web browser settings.

We do not have any control over the use of cookies by third parties, including our partners and affiliates. To manage cookies from third party websites, you will need to visit their site to adjust your settings.

We Regularly Review Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

We may change the content found on our website at any time, without prior notice therefore you should read our Privacy and Cookie Policy each time you use this site as access to or use of this site means that you agree to the version of the Privacy and Cookie Policy in effect on each visit to our site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns with regards to this Privacy & Cookie Policy, or if you aren’t happy with the way we use your information, please contact us using the details below:


Fortu Wealth Ltd

Level 39

London E14 5AB

United Kingdom

Email: info@fortu.co.uk

Phone number:+44 203 350 1511



If you want more information about how cookies operate, or how to manage them, please visit About Cookies.

Use of this website is subject to our terms of use .